Privacy Policy

Dr. Madan Labs (“we”, “us” , “pricebehave.com” “pricebehave”, “drmadanlabs.com”, which expressions, unless repugnant to the context thereof, shall include its subsidiaries) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users (“you” / “your” / “yourself”) of its website / software applications offered by Dr. Madan Labs (collectively, “Applications”) and has provided this privacy policy (“Policy”) to familiarize you with the manner in which Dr. Madan Labs uses and discloses your information collected through the Applications.

The terms of the Policy provided herein govern your use of any and all of the Applications and the information accessible on or from these Applications. The Policy also lays down how DR. MADAN LABS may collect, use and share any information you provide. DR. MADAN LABS reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time. DR. MADAN LABS recommends that you review this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy practices.

This Policy shall be construed as provided in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Collection of Information

I. DR. MADAN LABS may collect the following two types of information:

    a. "Personal Information" which shall mean information which could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your name, email address, registration account details, physical address or other relevant personal details; and demographic information, such as gender, pin code or similar information. For the purpose of this policy, sensitive personal data or information has been considered as a part of Personal Information, which may include information such as password, financial information (details of bank account, credit card, debit card, or other payment instrument details).

    b. "Non-Personal Information" which shall mean information that does not identify you or any other individual, and includes session, web beacons and usage data, log data and aggregate information. We use this information to inter-alia deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our Application/website to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our Application/website, to improve the Application/website quality, functionality and interactivity and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

    c.    DR. MADAN LABS may install cookies or other similar data collection software in your computer system/device for such purpose and you hereby consent to the same. We may use "cookies", beacons or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the identified computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

II. You represent that the information or data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data. Your providing the information or data and DR. MADAN LABS’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.

Use of Information

I.    You may need to provide DR. MADAN LABS with your Personal Information while registering yourself on any of the Applications. The information so provided by you to DR. MADAN LABS or otherwise captured by DR. MADAN LABS may be used for a number of purposes connected with DR. MADAN LABS’s business operations which may include the following:

    a.    Processing orders or applications;

    b.    Provisioning of services, testing or improvement of services, recommending various products or services including those of third parties;

    c.    Dealing with requests, enquiries and complaints, customer services and related activities;

    d.    Marketing products and services of DR. MADAN LABS and its analysis;

    e.    Responding to your queries and fulfilling your requests for information regarding the Applications;

    f.    Notifying you of any new offers or services of DR. MADAN LABS and sending you important information regarding the Applications, changes to any of DR. MADAN LABS’s policies and/or other administrative information;

    g.    Keeping you informed about the latest content available on the Applications and special offers with respect to the same;

    h.    Sending you surveys and marketing communications that DR. MADAN LABS believes may be of interest to you;

    i.    Conducting internal reviews and data analysis for the Applications;

    j.    Personalizing your experience while using the Applications by presenting advertising, products and offers tailored to you;

    k.    If you wish to subscribe to any content package or service offered by DR. MADAN LABS through the Applications, for completing your purchase. (For example, to have your payments processed, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service);

    l.    Improving the services, content and advertising on the Applications;

    m.    Protecting the integrity of the Applications; and

    n.    Responding to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

II.    Your Personal Information will be kept confidential to the maximum possible extent and will be used to support your relationship with DR. MADAN LABS, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by DR. MADAN LABS. Any personally identifiable information provided by you will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and / or accessible in the public domain. Further, any comments, messages, blogs, scribbles etc. posted/uploaded/conveyed/communicated by users on the public sections of the Application becomes published content and is not considered personally identifiable information subject to this Policy.

III.    DR. MADAN LABS may use Personal Information to verify whether you are entitled to access and use the Applications and the products and services made available through the Applications. This Personal Information may also be used to enable DR. MADAN LABS to enhance your experience of the Applications.

IV.    Further, with respect to Non-Personal Information automatically collected and stored in files, DR. MADAN LABS uses this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the Applications, to learn about user behaviour on the Applications, and to gather demographic information about the user base as a whole. DR. MADAN LABS may use this information in its marketing and advertising services. DR. MADAN LABS may also use such information to measure traffic patterns on the Applications. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, DR. MADAN LABS may use and disclose Non-Personal Information for any purpose.

Disclosure

I.    DR. MADAN LABS does not sell or rent Personal Information. Personal Information may be disclosed under the following circumstances:

    a.    DR. MADAN LABS may disclose your Personal Information to its affiliates, group companies, consultants, vendors and contractors who provide various services including, contact information verification, payment processing, customer service, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, and other similar services, under confidentiality restrictions, in order to enable such vendor and service providers to provide the services subscribed to by you;

    b.    DR. MADAN LABS may provide your information or data to its partners, associates, advertisers, service providers or other third parties to provide, advertise or market their legitimate products and/or services which may be of your interest. You will have the choice to 'opt out' of such marketing or promotional communications at your will; and

    c. As necessary or appropriate:
        in any manner permitted under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;
        to comply with legal process whether local or foreign;
        to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence;
        to enforce DR. MADAN LABS’s terms and conditions;
        to protect DR. MADAN LABS’s rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of DR. MADAN LABS’s affiliates, you or others; and
        to allow DR. MADAN LABS to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that DR. MADAN LABS may sustain.
    d. We may disclose to third party services certain personally identifiable information listed below:
        Information you provide us such as name, email, mobile phone number.
        Information we collect as you access and use our service, including device information, location and network carrier.
    e. This information is shared with third party service providers so that we can:
        Personalize the app for you
        Perform behavioural analytics.
II.    Your consent being part of the terms and conditions through which DR. MADAN LABS provide you with a service. your consent to collecting Personal and Non-Personal Information may be implicit or implied or through course of conduct.

III.    Application may present display advertising and may collect data about traffic via Google Analytics or any equivalent analytical tool, Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Information Security and Storage

I.    DR. MADAN LABS uses reasonable security measures, at the minimum those mandated under the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and read with Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to safeguard and protect your data and information. DR. MADAN LABS implements such measures, as stated above, to protect against unauthorized access to, and unlawful interception of, Personal Information. You accept the inherent security implications of providing information over Internet/ cellular/data networks and will not hold DR. MADAN LABS responsible for any breach of security or the disclosure of Personal Information unless DR. MADAN LABS has been grossly and wilfully negligent.

II.    Your information or data will primarily be stored in electronic form. However, certain data can also be stored in physical form. DR. MADAN LABS may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than the Republic of India but under full compliance with applicable laws. DR. MADAN LABS may enter into agreement with third parties (in or outside of India) to store your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and DR. MADAN LABS will on commercial reasonable basis require such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

III.    Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, DR. MADAN LABS shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of DR. MADAN LABS and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

Third Party Websites, Applications and Services

The Application/website may include links to other websites/applications. Such websites/application are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website/application you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these websites/application via a link from the website’s homepage, you should contact the website/application directly for more information.

Access, Correction and Deletion

DR. MADAN LABS provides you with all information that DR. MADAN LABS maintains about you such as the transaction and contact information upon proper verification. This may be provided to you on request, in case you experience any doubts. You may request access and/or correct the information DR. MADAN LABS has collected from you by contacting DR. MADAN LABS at info@drmadanlabs.com. If you wish to have the information or data that you have provided to DR. MADAN LABS deleted, you can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id. You may note that correction or deletion of certain information or data may lead to cancellation of your registration with the Application(s) or your access to certain features of the Application(s). You also agree and acknowledge that certain data or information cannot be corrected or deleted or prohibited to be deleted as required under any applicable law, law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings.

Subscription-Based Services

We offer services, products, and subscriptions for a subscription fee (respectively, “ Subscription Based Services ” and “ Subscription Fee ”).

These Subscription Based Services are governed by any additional terms you agree to when you register for the Subscription Based Services (including any third party’s terms of service, privacy policy and other relevant policies providing any such Subscription Based Service, which you should read thoroughly before agreeing to them) and these Terms. If you register for Subscription Based Services, you agree to pay the applicable Subscription Fees set forth on the Site and/or App and must designate a payment method and provide us with accurate billing and payment information, and you have the continuing obligation to keep it up to date. If the Subscription Based Services includes a third-party product or service, you understand and agree that your purchase and use of the Service is also subject to the third party’s terms of service and privacy policy, which you should read thoroughly before agreeing to them. Fusion Media assume no liability or responsibility on such products or services when it is provided by a third party.

Payment . You represent that you are at least the minimum age required to enter into a legal agreement. You agree to pay us for any Subscription Based Services you purchase from us (or a third party), as well as all other charges incurred under your account, including applicable taxes and fees. You are responsible for all charges incurred under your account, including purchases made by you or anyone you allow to use your account or any sub-or linked accounts (including any person with implied, actual, or apparent authority) or anyone who gains access to your account as a result of your failure to safeguard your authentication credentials. You authorize and direct us to charge your designated payment method for these charges or, if it fails, to charge any other payment method you have on file with us, even if we received it in association with other Subscription Based Services. You are responsible for all charges even if your payment method fails or is denied. You authorize and direct us to retain all information about any payment method(s) associated with your account. We may import payment information you entered during a prior purchase and provide you the option to use that payment information during purchase of a new product. You permit us to obtain and use updated information from the issuer of your payment method in accordance with the policies and procedures of any applicable card brands. We may in some instances continue charging a payment method past its expiration date at our discretion and subject to the payment processors’ or issuing bank’s approval. Surcharges may apply if you use certain payment methods, such as payment from your checking or savings account. We may charge for Subscription Based Services in advance and on a daily, monthly, yearly, lump sum, or other basis in accordance with the stated terms, as long as your subscription remains active, even if you have not downloaded or used such Service or accessed your online account. We may (and you authorize us to) take steps to verify the validity of the credit card information you provide to us. You authorize us to do so for verification and anti-fraud purposes.

Renewal . We use auto-renewal for many of our Subscription Based Services. At the expiration of each subscription term for such Subscription Based Services, we will automatically renew your subscription and charge the credit card or other payment method you have provided to us, unless you cancel your subscription at least 48 hours before the end of the current subscription period. Unless otherwise stated herein, your subscription will be automatically renewed at the then-current price, excluding promotional and discount pricing. We may, in our sole discretion, post charges to your payment method individually or aggregate charges for some or all of your Subscription Based Services with us.

Fraud Protection . We may take steps to verify the validity of the credit card information you provide to us, including debiting amounts less than $1.00 from your credit card and then immediately crediting it back. You authorize us to do so for verification and anti-fraud purposes.

Free Trials . We may offer you free trials, so that you may try a Subscription Based Services subscription without charge or obligation (“Free Trial”). Unless otherwise stated and unless you cancel your subscription prior to the expiration of the Free Trial, periodic subscription fees will be charged at the then-applicable rate upon expiration of the Free Trial period and will continue to be charged until the subscription is canceled or expired. If you are not satisfied with a particular Subscription Based Services, you must cancel the subscription before the Free Trial ends to avoid charges. We reserve the right to limit you to one free trial or promotion of a Subscription Based Services and to prohibit the combining of free trials or other promotional offers.

Termination. We, in our sole discretion, may change, discontinue or terminate any or all aspects of a Subscription Based Services without notice, including access to support services, content and other products or services ancillary to the Subscription Based Services, subject to providing an appropriate refund for any portions of a specified but no longer available term.

No Refunds . Notwithstanding anything to the contrary set forth herein (but subject to any applicable law), all charges for a Subscription Based Services are nonrefundable unless provided otherwise in the terms you agree to when you register for a Subscription Based Services. However, if you believe that you have been charged in error or if you believe you should be refunded for any other reason, you should contact us within 60 days of such charge. We reserve the right to refuse such a refund request for any reason, including if we reasonably believe (i) that you are trying to unfairly exploit this refund policy, for example, by making repetitive refund requests in respect of the same feature; (ii) if you are in breach of the Terms; or (iii) if we reasonably suspect that you are using the Subscription Based Services fraudulently.

Change in Fees and Billing Method . We may change our fees and billing methods at any time. We will provide you with notice of any price increase at least thirty (30) days in advance. Subject to applicable law, (i) if you disagree with any proposed change, your sole remedy is to cancel your Subscription Based Services before the price change takes effect and (ii) your continued use of or subscription to the Subscription Based Service after the price change takes effect constitutes your agreement to pay the new price for the Subscription Based Service.

Delinquency . After 30 days from the date of any unpaid charges, your Subscription Based Services will be deemed delinquent and we may terminate or suspend your account and Subscription Based Service for nonpayment. You are liable for any fees, including attorney and collection fees, incurred by us in our efforts to collect any remaining balances from you.

Notice Period . You must notify us about any billing problems or discrepancies within 90 days after they first appear on your billing method statement. If you do not bring them to our attention within 90 days, you agree that you waive your right to dispute such problems or discrepancies.

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact DR. MADAN LABS at info@drmadanlabs.com

Enable Notifications OK No thanks